Results of the 1st Event at Curro Mt Richmore

The 1st event in the Seeff Schools MTB Lap Series was a huge success with around 19 schools and 150 children participating from around KZN.

  • The U7 girls and boys rode 5 Laps of 0,85kms = 4,3kms.
  • The U9 girls and boys rode 6 laps of 0,85kms = 5.1kms
  • The U11 girls and boys rode 5 Laps of 1,75kms = 7kms
  • The U13 girls and boys rode 4 Laps of 2,75kms = 11kms
  • The Open Category (U14 through to Adults) rode 5 Laps of 2,75kms = 13,75kms

The U11 through to Open category routes went through the school grounds, corridors and around the swimming pool, creating a very exciting and entertaining course.

Everyone received a unique medal to take home for their achievements!!

We had to adhere to strict covid protocols but with the way we structured the day and separated the batches it all ran very smoothly and parents were able to watch their children most of the way round the course.

We are so proud of all the children who rode in their relevant age categories, they all showed so much heart, grit and enthusiasm.
The entry form is open again for Ashton on the 13th of June and Umhlali on 27th June 2021.

Thank you to everyone who helped us make this 1st event such a success.

Special thanks go to Seeff North Coast for their incredible support in making this happen as well as Curro Mt Richmore, what a fantastic venue and helpful team.

Congratulations to everyone who participated, results were as follows:-

U7 BOYS U7 GIRLS U9 BOYS U9 GIRLS
Nicholas England Paige Beaumont Corban Stander  Sophie Bircher
Eliah Michael
English
Coco Schneider Harri McIntosh Olivia van der Vyver
Tom Bamber Mika Lotter Cole Hunter Rachel Holding
Ryden de
Vos 
Vibha Singh Smilo Mce Olivia Brink
Ben Wilkinson   Lachlan Hector Emily Mason
Ethan Wills   Cameron Kock Millie Buckley
Ewan Fick   Christopher
England 
Bulelwa Mathambo
Reece Douglas   Rayne Bryant  Amber Hall
Alastair Wuth   Evan Wuth Kayla Ansell
Tyler Tennent   Liam Sharp Jenna-Lee Smaldon
Liam Janse van
Vuuren 
  Keegan Hein Lara Lotter
Matthew
Anderson
  Divan Nel Nika Naude
Jaden Naude   Mason Hulsen  Reese Schutte 
Harvey Shone   Max De Oliveira Rosie White
    Haydan Dalton Kallyn Swartz
    Brody Gore Anke van Staden
    Marko Janse van
Vuuren 
 
    Nicholas Whitfield  
    Austin Helm  
    Bryce Abery  
    Liam Francis  
    Vihaan Singh  
    Ryan Grobbelaar  
    Carter Pedlar  
U11 BOYS U11 GIRLS U13 BOYS U13 GIRLS
Max Johnson  Leah Sophie Mitchell  Joshua Paul Madison Bateson
Christopher
Mason
Rylee van Heerden Troy Cole Tyla-May Smale
Liam
McIntosh 
Mieke Kriek Cameron Mackridge Roxy Bryant
Blake Beaumont Orlaith Helm Elliott Metcalf Kassidy Swartz
Björn Connor
Wheeler 
Issy Sangster Chase Ben Kilian Natalie Kluza
Ryder Hall Sabine Stander Steffie Schulze Yoné Nel
Kadin Sharp Sophie White Sean Johnson Awande Sibiya
Nathan Shone Mia De Oliveira  Cody Maidman Lihle Ndimande
Daniel
Larché 
Ashley Greene Sphesihle Masing Thandanani Maphumulo
Luke Coetzee   Thulani Zide  
Pierre van
Staden
  Matthew Latham   
Benjamin
Whitfield
  Khulekani Gwala  
Tristan
Potgieter 
  Peter Bader  
Max Bamber   Ayabonga Ncukwana  
Adam Duncan      
John Brink      
Ryan Douglas      
Sbonelo Msibi      
Hugo Janse van
Vuuren
     
Joshua Holding      
       
Open Men Open Ladies
Josh Johnson Errin Mackridge
Josh Metcalf Brigitte von Buddenbrock
Connor Steytler  Jessica Denise louw
Josh Paul  
Joshua Keyzer  
Emile Kriek  
Matthew Sanders  
Juan Louis Steyn  
JJ Cox